Get 20% off this month when you try our services!

Privacy Policy

  

Privacy Notice

Your Personal Data – what is it?

Personal Data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of Personal Data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

Who are we?

James Blair / James Blair & Co is the Data Controller (“we”, “us”). This means they decide how your Personal Data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your Personal Data?

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping Personal Data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect Personal Data.

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes: –

  1. To      provide our advice and implementation service in respect of financial      products, such as mortgages, life assurance, pensions and investments.
  2. To      keep in contact with our clients about products and services which we      believe may be of value to them
  3. To      inform people of our business and its activities

What is the legal basis for processing your Personal Data?

Article 6 Processing

  • Consent      of the Data Subject; where we are marketing to the public. (needs to be an      opt-in method)
  • Processing      is necessary for the performance of a contract with the Data Subject or to      take steps to enter into a contract; where we have been engaged to provide      financial services.

Article 9 Processing

  • Explicit      consent of the Data Subject; where we wish to tell people      about events, news, services
  • Processing      is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or      where courts are acting in their judicial capacity;

Sharing your Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with Julian Harris Adviser Networks and providers of financial service products, third-party data storage providers and legal or regulatory authorities if obliged to do so.

We keep your Personal Data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for servicing the financial services provided where agreed and in case of any legal claims and for regulatory purposes.

Your rights and your Personal Data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data: –

  • The      right to request a copy of your Personal Data which we hold about you;
  • The      right to request that we correct any Personal Data if it is found to be      inaccurate or out of date;
  • The      right to request your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer      necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The      right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The      right to request that the Data Controller provide the Data Subject with      his/her Personal Data and where possible, to transmit that data directly      to another Data Controller;
  • The      right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing      of your Personal Data, to request a restriction is placed on further      processing;
  • The      right to object to the processing of Personal Data;
  • The      right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

James Blair 

info@jamesblairandco.net

01923 254 760

31 Winton Drive Croxley Green Rickmansworth WD33RF 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.